Au Pair

Become an Au Pair

Join Us Today

What Is An Au Pair?

An au pair works as a family support, helping to care for the children and with various household chores such as cooking or tidying and cleaning.
Au Pairs usually comes from a foreign country and wants to learn the language or culture of their host country.

During the entirety of their stay they reside with the host family who provides them with board and lodgings.
Ireland is unique in that Au Pairs have legal rights under employment legislation.
Cara International provides au pairs with a trainee minimum wage programme and your host family pay for Cara International administration and development of this programme.

What You Need

To become an Au Pair with Cara International you need a few things. Firstly you will need to fill out our registration form. After this is done we will contact you via email in order to find out what kind of preferences  you may have and acquire any further documentation we may need for the programme, we will assist you in gaining the necessary documents. All Au Pairs are required to write a letter to the family addressing their goals during their stay and to add a photo/photos to their application which will be shared with the family. All Au Pairs are required to get a medical cert from their doctor stating that the Au Pair is safe to work with children and a police check from their local police stating that they have no previous convictions. In the case that the Au Pair is a non-EU resident, you will be required to apply for a work and travel visa, this only applies to American and Australian nationals as there is no visa regulations for other countries outside the EU. Please see here for more information on gaining a work permit.

1
separator
2

What You Get

When becoming an Au Pair you get a few things:
-Somewhere to live, pocket money to enjoy yourself when not working.
-Getting to experience what its like being part of the family.
-Getting to integrate into another culture.
-Getting to meet people from all different nationalities.

Being an Au Pair isn't all about minding kids and house work. There are a number of advantages to being an Au Pair outside of the home. As an Au Pair you are free to enjoy your time as you wish outside your work hours. You can experience the culture, meet other Au Pairs, travel the country and much more along with that.

separator

Responsibilities

As an Au Pair you have some responsibilities, your number one priority is caring for the children, but other responsibilities include helping with household choirs, honouring work hours and being respectful to the household rules.

katie-emslie-565439-unsplash
lonely-planet-643024-unsplash

Pay

In addition to paying for your training, the family pay a net trainee minimum wage of €6.31 per hour live-in net of board and lodgings for hours worked.
20 hours =€110
23 hours = €122.57
25 hours = €141.55
30 hours =€173.10
35 hours =€204.65
40 hours =€204.65

Who is eligible to work in Ireland?

All EU Passport Holders.
Ireland has working holiday arrangements with the following countries
Argentina, Australia, Canada, Chile, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan and the USA.
Please read visa requirements to check eligibility.
Please check your eligibilty and how long the process takes and email info@carainternational.net
Student Visa
Foreign students studying in Ireland are eligible to work in the programme. However please bare in mind that you must only work within the hours specified on your visa.
Proof will be required.Positions can be limited because of the hours of college classes and times required to work in Host Families.
Easier to place Au Pairs should be:
Open to countryside and small town or village locations
Have experience of under three years with at least two good references outlining detailed experience.
Driving experience is an advantage particularly for applicants who are over twenty years of age due to insurance criteria in Ireland.
Willing to clean and tidy.
Able to cook and prepare food.
Attending English classes is at the families discretion and depends on the availability of local schools.
There are tutors available in most areas but classes must suit the schedule of the family.
Au Pairs are entitled to paid holidays in line with Irish law.
However, these holidays have to be scheduled to suit the work schedule of the family.
Difficult to place Au Pairs/Nannies are :
  • Want city only
  • Not able or willing to clean or cook
  • No experience of minding children particularly those under three years.
  • Don't like children
  • Want to come to Ireland as an au pair just to attend English classes.
  • Poor English where you cannot keep children safe.
3
separator
4

Costs

To be an Au Pair with Cara International is €50 upon registration and €250 upon arrival in your new host family. These fees are for data processing, documentary translations, regular check ins and safe host family vetting.

separator

Requirements

Sufficient Level of English

Good Health

Clean Police Record

Experience In Childcare

separator

4 Simple Steps

Application Form

Fill out your application form, it is important to have all your documentation for this, including a police check, medical clearance and a valid passport. You can also send this at a later date but it is important to have this information as soon as possible.

Receive Offers

After we have reviewed your application and all your information is in order you we will begin to send you family offers. Once we find a match where you and the family both agree, you will have an interview and if all goes well you will be accepted as the family's au pair and arrange a start date

Begin Your Placement

After you join your family you will be billed for the matching process. Once payed and you arrive in your new host family and be added to our system. You will also be added to our training programme which is mandatory and paid for by your host family (This is not available for girls placed in the UK unless requested by the girl)

End Of Stay

When your placement comes to an end we will send you our end of stay questionnaire and you will be required to send us a copy of your flight details to confirm that you have left the family.

Still Not Sure?

Contact us, maybe we can help
to top button