© Cara International Legal Data Policy

What is a GDPR compliance statement?

Cara International has prepared for and continues to comply with GDPR legislation and this Compliance Statement provides a brief synopsis of our full Privacy Policy. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) was enforced on the 25th of May 2018, it provides higher standards of data protection for individuals and imposes increased obligations on organisations that process personal data.

 

A written commitment to GDPR compliance

Caroline Joyce trading as Cara International is a sole trader and is committed to ensuring the security and protection of the personal data that we process, and to provide a compliant and consistent approach to data protection. The lawful purpose for processing your contractually necessary data is outlined in detail in our privacy statement under GDPR, Article 6, Section 1, (a)

 

Your data privacy rights

Cara International would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data privacy rights which are listed below. These include your right to be informed, right to access, right to rectification, right to erasure, restrict processing (in certain circumstances) and right to data portability. A more detailed explanation of these rights is outlined in your privacy statement below.

 

Our GDPR compliance plan

 

An overview of the steps that we are taking to ensure compliance with GDPR at Cara International:

 

  • We use the data subject’s consent as our lawful basis for processing personal data, as stated in the GDPR, Article 6, Section 1, (a)
  • We regularly review and update Cara International’s data policies.
  • We assess Data Processing Agreements, Adequacy Decision and Standard Contractual Clauses or any other relevant agreements of suppliers.
  • We carry out data risk assessment and regularly reviewed all processing activities to identify the legal basis for processing personal information and to ensure that each basis is appropriate for the activity it relates to.
  • We ensure we have the antivirus, malware, as well as encrypted software, retracted data and password protection are in place (where necessary).  Our Privacy statement below provides more detail to you.
  • External transfer mechanisms are further outlined in our privacy statement including non-European Economic Area.
  • Data retention periods also outlined in our privacy statement.

 

Our Contact Information

Name: Caroline Joyce

Company: Cara International

Mobile Number: (089) 9769436

Email Address: info@carainternational.net

 

Data Commissioner Complaint

Your rights to submit and compliant and how to do so are outlined in the privacy policy below.

Privacy Policy

We are grateful for you taking the time to carefully read Cara International’s Privacy Policy under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This document explains.

  1. Who we are?
  2. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
  3. What personal data we collect on you
  4. Who and where we may share your data with and why?
  5. How we keep your information secure and deal with security incidents
  6. Your data privacy rights.
  7. How long we may keep your data for
  8. How to contact the Data Protection office
  9. Cara International Cookie Statement

 

  1. Who we are?

Contact Details

Name: Caroline Joyce

Company: Cara International

Mobile Number: (089) 9769436

Email Address: info@carainternational.net

Cara International’s agency offers consultancy, training, human resources (HR) and placement services for the in-home care sector mostly in Ireland. Cara International has an international network of partners who assist our agency in the recruitment process.

 

  1. What is our legal basis for processing your data?

As part of our service, we are a dedicated Data Controller under the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). Cara International respects your privacy by legally and transparently safeguarding any personal data that we collect and use from you through your interaction with us and our professional placement service. As a data controller Cara International decides the “how” and “why” for gathering your personal data.

 

  1. What personal data we collect on you?

Personal data about you means any information from which you can be identified. It excludes anonymous data where your identity has been removed. Cara International can collect and process any type of personal data that you give us on a voluntary basis during your dealings with us. Types of personal data that Cara International gathers is of relevance to the provision of our services, and can include names, addresses, contact and other information. If you do not wish to give Cara International certain personal data, you may not be able to use our services completely. Table 1 below will set out “how” your data is processed and “why”, i.e.: legal basis for processing when managing our business relationship with you.

  1. Who and where we may share your data with and why?

The data processor will process personal data only on behalf of the controller. Cara International only processes personal data based on the legal basis outlined in Table 1 below under GDPR.  We will only disclose your personal data for the purpose that it was collected for unless there is other primary statutory or legal basis to disclose.

Table 1
The purpose for Collecting & Processing Personal Data Legal Basis for Collecting & Processing Personal Data
Administrative data

To include your personal data via the following opt in options for our existing or potential customers.

•         Cara International website (see cookie statement)

•         Cara International website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

•         You can opt-out of marketing or request to have your data deleted by emailing us at info@carainternational.net

•         Electronic contact forms

•         Newsletters

•         Social media marketing

•         Market survey research

•         Maintain database and admin systems

•         On and offline chat and mobile facilities

•         We make notes on calls made and received from us in our customer database

 

To operate and enter a contract with and for you including providing service quotes, marketing and responding to queries

To support Cara International’s lawful interests in managing their business including record keeping, assessing market trends, and developing website usage

Business Processes

Contacting you regarding

•         Emails

•         Phone calls

•         Chat messages

•         Letters

•         Job and placement queries

•         Job and placement applications

•         CV/Resume and Cover Letters

•         Social media

•         Updating of personal info

•         Other business queries

To market and oversee on and offline training resources with select third party providers

To facilitate payments for Cara International services

To act as a consultant regarding childcare and HR provision in the home

To update you on any business or statutory changes such as changes to the minimum wage for minders.

To obtain marketing videos, photos, and testimonies

 

To perform recruitment and placement services

You should keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

To provide good practice and mandatory training for Minders such as Children’s First, Manual Handling, Paediatric First Aid, Food Safety, Child Safety, COVID Childminders training

To aid in-home childcare provision and understanding of mandatory HR obligations

Legal and statutory data

To exert our right to defend, respond and/or engage the legal proceedings particularly in cases of contract breaches

To manage compliance and quality control

To release data required by statutory agencies or under obligations to report child abuse under The Children’s First Act

 

To fulfil our legal, business, regulatory and professional obligations

 

Marketing data

To administer direct marketing

To contact clients regarding our services including placement and job opportunities

To update you on statutory legislation and updates related to the business

 

To fulfil our business and statutory obligations

Third party’s data sharing and international transfers

LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter through our networking and social media marketing mechanisms to aid recruitment and placement services

Sub-contractors and intern trainees for supporting the recruitment and placement process

Advertising media, SEO, hosting and analytics service providers

Third party databases, email service providers, drives and electronic forms

Partner agencies which supply minders files (see special category data below)

Your personal data will only be released on a confidential basis to external service providers so that they can provide services such as admin, financial or technical assistance. When we share data with an external third party; these operations are governed by a Data Processing Agreement (DPA) in the EU, Adequacy Decision and Standard Contractual Clauses or other evolving mechanisms

We also check external companies that we work with to ensure that they have high levels of data integrity and work with them to ensure relevant lawful data transfer mechanisms are in place

We may need to share data with external organisations such as law enforcement, regulatory bodies, fraud prevention agencies, partners, or advisors

 

 

Fulfil our business recruitment and placement obligations

Special category data

This is sensitive personal data and is subject to additional protection under the GDPR (Article 9)

This special category data is collected for recruitment and placement processes and can include.

•         Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origins

•         Religious or philosophical beliefs

•         Genetic data and biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person

•         Data concerning health

•         Data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation

•         In addition, Cara International also collects Garda and/or police vetting

 

Are outlined in Article 9 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) can be collected for the following reasons

 

•         the data subject has given explicit consent to the processing of their personal data

•         processing is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and protection law, in so far as it is authorised by Union or Member State law or a collective agreement pursuant to Member State law providing for appropriate safeguards for the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject

•         Processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject

•         Processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity

•         Processing is necessary for the assessment of the working capacity of a minder

 

 

Electronic forms and website When you visit our website or complete our online form your device’s IP address is retained which is used anonymously to determine the website and page visitors

 

  1. How we keep your information secure and deal with security incidents?
  • When deciding what measures to implement, we take account of best practice and implementation costs for a small business
  • Cara International undertake risk assessments of our processing mechanisms and use this to assess the suitable level of security we need to put in place for our business categories
  • We are protecting personal data against cyber-attack by having up to date virus and malware protections software in place. Our special category data is encrypted, passport protected and retracted where necessary on the recruitment and placement path
  • If we detect a security breach and to minimise the impact, we follow Data Breach Notifications guidelines under the GDPR, assessing risk, reporting to the Data Commissioner and the Data Subject, when necessary
  • Where necessary, we will review, develop, and improve policies and ensure that controls are in place to enforce them
  • We understand the requirements of confidentiality and integrity for the personal data we process
  • We make sure that we can restore access to personal data in the event of any incidents, such as by establishing a backup process
  • We have undertaken data protection training and consultation to ensure data security

 

  1. Your data privacy rights

Cara International would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data privacy rights which are listed below

  • The right to beinformed about how your personal data is collected and used and this privacy policy sets out this information
  • The right to access– You have the right to request access to copies of your personal data, Cara International holds and to allow one month for us to respond. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification– You have the right to request that Cara International correct any information you believe is inaccurate that we hold on you.
  • The right to erasure– You have the right to request that Cara International erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing– You have the right to request that Cara International restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability– You have the right to request that Cara International transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. Please be aware that your rights of access do not entitle you to physical copies of any documentation we hold about you.
  • Please find more information on your data privacy rights under GDPR.

Your Rights under the GDPR | Data Protection Commissioner

  1. How long we may keep your data for

Cara International will only use or keep your data where there is a lawful reason. Personal data that is no longer needed is deleted securely. Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. The GDPR sets out six lawful reasons in Article 6:

  • You have given your free and informed consent.
  • The processing is necessary to carry out a contract which you are a party to, such as the delivery of Cara International’s placement services.
  • The processing is necessary for the data controller to meet with legal obligations, such as the mandatory collection for tax purposes. We will also typically keep financial and legally enforced contractual agreements concerning your account for seven years from the date you end your contract with us.
  • The processing is necessary to carry out a contract which you are a party to, such as the delivery of a product.
  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of someone else, such as accessing medical records in an emergency.
  • The processing is necessary to perform a task carried out in the public interest or where the data controller has official authority, such as public security processing.
  • In addition to the above measures, Cara International has provided you with a tick box option on how long your want us to hold your files for future rematching and

marketing purposes.

 

  1. How to contact the Data Protection Office

Call us at: (089)9769436.

Data Protection Officer: info@carainternational.net

If you are unhappy with our response, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. More guidance about raising a complaint is available on the DPC’s website Complaints handling, Investigations and Enforcement For Individuals | Data Protection Commissioner

 

  1. Cara International Cookie Statement

 

We at Cara International respect your privacy when visiting our website and here is more about our cookie policy.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that maybe saved on your computer, phone, tablet when you visit websites. In Cara Internationals’ case, it can allow our website to learn about your actions and preferences over time and can contain data related to the purpose or delivery of our website services.

Third party cookies

These cookies can be set by us or where we authorised third-party services to propose other information, functionality and run content such as analytics and payment gateways. Within your internet browser, you can choose if you wish would accept our cookies or not. Generally, third party browsers will offer you the choice to accept, reject or delete cookies at to their websites. By clicking on buttons or links to third party sites or services, you will be redirected to an external site, which has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control.

 

How are they used on Cara Internationals’ website?

www.carainternational.net uses cookies for its functions that are necessary for the services to operate, and that are clearly requested by the user for their session under the “eprivacy” regulation (SI 336 of 2011)

Cookie Name Cookie Expiry Date Cookie Function
PHPSESSID *Session Required: Strictly for statistical purposes, to track and monitor, what place, what pages and what process, was used to visit the site
__stripe_mid *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
stripe_sid *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
stripe_orig_props 1 year Used by Stripe to process card payments
stripe. csrf *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
site-auth *Session To track and monitor, what place, what pages and what process, was used to visit the site.
cid 20 years Used by Stripe to process card payments
private_machine_identifier 1 year Used by Stripe to process card payments
machine identifier 21 years Used by Stripe to process card payment
wordpress_sec *Session To provide protection against hackersstore account details
wp-settings-1 1 year Used to preserve user’s wp-admin settings

*Session cookies are temporary and are generally closed when you shut down the browser. They are used to deliver website functions such as to remember technical changes.

 

Links to external websites

We sometimes embed videos of potential Minders, who have provided Cara International with consent to use their promotional videos and photos on YouTube and on our site.

 

YouTube’s use of cookies is governed by Google’s privacy policy

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895

Social Media Marketing

Pixel tags

A Pixel Tag is a short clip of JavaScript (code) that does something on a website. When marketing/advertising pixels tags are often gathering some information about the visitor to our website and their behaviour on the site. We sometimes use tags to the following social media sites and here is a list of their privacy policies.

Linked in Privacy Policy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitters Privacy Policy

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram Privacy Policy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Facebook Privacy Policy

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or reject cookies, please visit: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

More Information

You can find out more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org

Cara International Cookie Statement

 

We at Cara International respect your privacy when visiting our website and here is more about our cookie policy.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that maybe saved on your computer, phone, tablet when you visit websites. In Cara Internationals’ case, it can allow our website to learn about your actions and preferences over time and can contain data related to the purpose or delivery of our website services.

Third party cookies

These cookies can be set by us or where we authorised third party services to propose other information, functionality and run content such as analytics and payment gateways. Within your internet browser, you can choose if you wish would accept our cookies or not. Generally, third party browsers will offer you the choice to accept, reject or delete cookies at to their websites. By clicking on buttons or links to third party sites or services, you will be redirected to an external site, which has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control.

 

How are they used on Cara Internationals’ website?

www.carainternational.net uses cookies for its functions that are necessary for the services to operate, and that is clearly requested by the user for their session under the “eprivacy” regulation (SI 336 of 2011)

Cookie Name Cookie Expiry Date Cookie Function
PHPSESSID *Session Required: Strictly for statistical purposes, to track and monitor, what place, what pages and what process, was used to visit the site
__stripe_mid *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
__stripe_sid *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
__stripe_orig_props 1 year Used by Stripe to process card payments
stripe. csrf *Session Used by Stripe to process card payments
site-auth *Session To track and monitor, what place, what pages and what process, was used to visit the site.
cid 20 years Used by Stripe to process card payments
private_machine_identifier 1 year Used by Stripe to process card payments
machine identifier 21 years Used by Stripe to process card payment
wordpress_sec *Session To provide protection against hackersstore account details
wp-settings-1 1 year Used to preserve user’s wp-admin settings

*Session cookies are temporary and are generally closed when you shut down the browser. They are used to deliver website functions such as to remember technical changes.

 

Links to external websites

We sometimes embed videos of potential Minders, who have provided Cara International with consent to use their promotional videos and photos on YouTube and on our site.

 

YouTube’s use of cookies is governed by Google’s privacy policy.

https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895

Social Media Marketing

Pixel tags

A Pixel Tag is a short clip of JavaScript (code) that does something on a website. When marketing/advertising pixels tags are often gathering some information about the visitor to our website and their behaviour on the site. We sometimes use tags to the following social media sites and here is a list of their privacy policies.

Linked in Privacy Policy

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Twitters Privacy Policy

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

Instagram Privacy Policy

https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Facebook Privacy Policy

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

What are your choices regarding cookies?

If you would like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or reject cookies, please visit: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/clear-cookies-installed.html

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

 

More Information

You can find out more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

Last updated: 14th Feb 2021

© Cara International